Privacy Policy

The Australian Police Ski Federation (trading as the “Australian Police Winter Games”) respects your right to privacy.

Your Right to Privacy
Your right to Privacy is protected by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) which are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). These principles are designed to regulate how organisations collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. You can obtain detailed descriptions of the NPPs by visiting the website for the Privacy Commissioner at .
Our Commitment to Privacy
The “Australian Police Ski Federation” has adopted, follows and adheres to the NPPs and guidelines established by the Privacy Commissioner.

The Australian Police Ski Federation believes that it is every individuals right to keep his/her personal information private.

The Australian Police Ski Federation recognises and respects the importance of your privacy. We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

Collection of Your Information
The Australian Police Ski Federation only collects information about you that is necessary for us to meet the objectives of our Charter. The Charter of the Australian Police Ski Federation is about: Providing an avenue for friendly winter sports competition between members and associates of the Australian Police personnel.

The Australian Police Ski Federation endeavours to use fair and lawful means whenever we collect your personal information. Typically, the information we collect and hold about you may consist of:

  • Your name;
  • Your position or title;
  • Your Department/Service/company name/business name;
  • Your contact address;
  • Your contact telephone number(s);
  • Your contact facsimile number;
  • Your contact email address;
  • Your business website address;
  • Your sport(s) of interest;
  • The event(s) in which you are involved or interested.

From time to time, the Australian Police Ski Federation may wish to carry out a voluntary survey for feedback on our activities. Before undertaking such a survey, the Australian Police Ski Federation will advise you of the purpose of the survey and will offer you the opportunity to decline from participation.

How We Use & Disclose Your Personal Information
The Australian Police Ski Federation relies on the personal information we hold about you to conduct our business efficiently and in the best interests of achieving our objectives. We understand that our customers will reasonably expect to receive marketing material from us such as our up-to-date website, electronic event entry forms and postal event entry forms. This may not necessarily be about our events, but events which support us in meeting our objectives and which we believe may be of interest to you. When the Australian Police Ski Federation collects personal information about you, we advise that unless you have requested otherwise, we may use that information to provide you with marketing material. That information is collated into our database.

Please note that the Australian Police Ski Federation: does not itself directly financially benefit from the use of your personal information; will not provide your personal information to any other organisation or individual in any way; unless reasonably required by a contracted sports organisation, supplier or consultant for the purpose of event management, research and/or delivery will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those mentioned in this policy or to which you have consented or which are otherwise allowed under the Act. You may “opt out” of receiving any information from the Australian Police Ski Federation by simply contacting our Committee.

Our Website and Cookies
When you visit our website, our service provider may log some information for statistical purposes such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used. The Australian Police Ski Federation will not try to identify users or their browsers. It is not the policy of the Australian Police Ski Federation to use any information gathered by the service provider for distribution of marketing material. The Australian Police Ski Federation will only add your email address to our database if it is appropriate. It will not be automatically added to the database. Our website may use session cookies restricted to a search query of the website. We are assured that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit this website at a later date.
Your Information is Secure
The Australian Police Ski Federation strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our files and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
Correction of Your Personal Information
If you believe that the personal information held by the Australian Police Ski Federation is incorrect, please contact the Australian Police Ski Federation by emailing the Secretary at
Access, Complaints and Other Information
If you wish to access your personal information or have a query or complaint about our personal information handling practices then please contact our Secretary.
Privacy Officer
Our Privacy Officer is our Vice-President who can be contacted as follows:
Privacy Officer
APSF Vice-President
Australian Police Ski Federation
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.